Privacy Policy

  • Slider Image

Peak Rides C.C. has created this privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy online. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our peakrides.cc web site (“Site”).

Information we request directly from you such as in registration forms, order forms, surveys and contests may require you to give us contact information (like your name and email address) and demographic information (like your postcode, or age).

We are committed to upholding the data protection principles laid out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) they are as follows:

“a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

We use your contact information to contact you when necessary in connection with enquiries made via our web form.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not disclose your name or address to any outside organization unless compelled by law. If a third party serves on us a subpoena or other lawful document compelling disclosure of your identity, we will use our best efforts to provide you notice to the latest address in our files provided we are not responsible if your contact information is not current or if we are otherwise unable to provide notice. Your contact information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of bankruptcy, receivership or other transfer of ownership.

We may use demographic information to tailor our Site to the interests of our users.

This Site may contain links to other Sites. Peak Rides C.C. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties.

Under the GDPR, Data subjects have the following rights regarding personally identifiable information relatable to them:

  • Access to your PII held by us
  • Rectify your PII held by us
  • Erase your PII held by us
  • Object to the processing of your PII held by us
  • Cookies

    This Site uses cookies to save user preferences. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, take up a negligible amount of space and are harmless. Cookies used by this Site contain no personal information.

    The Information Commissioner’s Office instructs us that we must seek your permission to use cookies. That is why you were asked the question about cookies when you first visited the site. We use a cookie to record your answers so when you visit the site again you will not be asked the same question again – unless that cookie has been deleted.

    Web browser software will allow the user to choose whether to allow cookies or not – however if you disable cookies many web sites will not function correctly.

    If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact us.